Data Protection Policy

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) (referred to as “the Act”) governs the laws related to the collection, use, disclosure and safe-keeping of personal data. This Act takes effect from 2nd July 2014.

In the Act, personal data is defined as any information by which an individual can be identified. The Act was passed into law by the Government of Singapore in order to protect the privacy of individuals and provide guidelines to organisations in Singapore on the use of personal data for work related purposes.

Boys’ Town’s Policies & Procedures Pertaining to the Act
In order for us to provide the services that you require of us, we will need to collect your data which may be disclosed to relevant parties primarily to ensure that we are able to fulfil our fiduciary and statutory requirements.

Personal data is collected from clients, volunteers, staff and donors when they apply to join, participate, volunteer, or donate to Boys’ Town and our programmes and services. We value the privacy of the personal data provided to us, and they will be kept confidential unless we need to use or disclose the personal data for our fiduciary or statutory duties in the provision of our services.

By providing us with your personal data, you:
a) Consent to allowing Boys’ Town to collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data for fiduciary and statutory purposes.
b) Consent to Boys’ Town disclosing your personal data to third party service providers or agents (whether within or outside Singapore) for our fiduciary and statutory purposes.

If you have given your personal data to Boys’ Town before 2nd July 2014, your consent is deemed as given and we will continue to use this information for the same purposes.

Enquiries about Your Personal Data and Contact Persons
Should you have any enquiries about our data protection policies and practices, or regarding your personal data held by Boys’ Town, please contact our:

 

Data Protection Officer: Ms Evelyn Liew
Assistant Data Protection Officer: Mr Ephraim Pan

Address: 624 Upper Bukit Timah Road, Singapore 678212
Email Address: DPO@boystown.org.sg
Telephone: +65 6690 5420